The Sea Buckthorn plant is known for its high nutrient density and incredible healing properties. Some of the widely-known uses of the plant include making juices, jams, pies, and tea.
However, Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin lotions and creams record the most sales globally for their revitalizing benefits.
The plant extract of Sea buckthorn and its fruits combine 190 bioactive ingredients, multiple vitamins, and four omega-fatty acids. Owning such abundant properties, the sea buckthorn oil plant has earned the title of 'Elixir of Youth' in many cultures.
The everyday use of Sea Buckthorn Oil for skin is known to impart anti-aging results as well as healthy moisturizating. Most cosmetic products already make use of Sea Buckthorn oil extracts because it works well with other ingredients.
But, aside from being suitable for most skin types, there are a few more things you must know about its uses!
Sea Buckthorn Oil - What is it?
The Sea Buckthorn Oil is obtained from the Sea Buckthorn plant, also known as the Hippophae rhamnoides or Siberian Pineapple. Its flowering shrubs or berries are cold pressed to extract the oil containing vitamins, antioxidants, and omega-fatty acids. Collectively, these ingredients help create cosmetic products, dietary supplements, nutraceuticals, and other skin care products.
A Sea buckthorn plant usually grows in the hilly regions of Central Asia and some sea coasts on the European continent. It is also a sub-alpine shrub whose 90% of global cultivation serves soil, water, and wildlife conservation.
Still, Its anti-desertification properties are a lesser highlight than its primary use in the cosmetics industry for creating skin rejuvenation products.
Although it's worth noting that the famed Sea buckthorn skin benefits are not similar across all its eight subspecies, they are still aplenty. For instance, the Sea buckthorn rosacea treatments require using the oil over the affected area, gradually clearing the pus-filled bumps. Similarly, Sea buckthorn skin care products provide numerous other uses and benefits for various skin conditions.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Skin Benefits - Everything You Must Know!
The slew of benefits of sea buckthorn oil for skin use is the primary reason it has earned a reputation as a 'Beautyberry.' Offering more than just nourishment, Sea buckthorn Oil is a well-known anti-aging natural supplement that can offer the following benefits:
High Anti-OxidationSea Buckthorn oil is a radical-free solution that helps you take good care of your skin. Including the oil into your regular skincare routine helps you benefit from its Vitamin A, E & C, alpha & beta carotene and Vitamin B1, B2, & B6 composition.
Moisturizes SkinThe naturally occurring linoleic acid in Sea buckthorn oil is good for maintaining proper skin hydration. It helps to moisturize your skin and retain moisture for younger-looking skin.
Even Skin ToneRegular application of Sea buckthorn oil is shown to fade away the post-inflammatory marks. Moreover, it also helps to even the skin tone over a period of time, aside from improving its texture and elasticity.
Prevent Skin DryingThe skin's lipid barrier gets weaker as a person is exposed to humid environments or engages in over-exfoliating habits. In such cases, beautyberry oil use can inhibit the trans-epidermal water loss of the skin lipid barrier. This results in your skin retaining oil, thereby preventing moisture loss and dry skin.
Immune SkinThe concurrent research data suggest sea buckthorn oil is rife with anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-actinic, and anti-psoriatic properties. Ultimately, possessing such qualities alongside other Sea buckthorn skin benefits makes it a good solution to retain skin immunity against external conditions.
Anti-AgingThe high anti-oxidation properties of sea buckthorn oil is good for looking younger. Regular application of any best lotion and oil supplements with the oil can reduce fine lines and wrinkles on the skin.
Hair SupplementSea buckthorn oil is suitable for daily use for people with oily scalp or hair damage. The common properties of the oil help the scalp and hair retain oil without drying them out.
Is Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin Good for Daily Use?
Using the best sea buckthorn oil supplement and similar products is common for the global population in their everyday lives. But, while most people use them to obtain the Sea buckthorn skin benefits, there's something else that you should know.
The Sea Buckthorn Oil or 'Thorn oil' is abundant with high-value nutrient compounds, whose properties are mentioned as follows:
- High fatty acids content, namely Omega 3, 6, 9.
- Rich in the mono-saturated fatty acid Omega 7.
- Contains a high amount of Vitamin C.
- Contains 3 times the amount of Vitamin A found in carrots.
- Contains a high amount of Vitamin E.
- Contains 190 Bioactive compounds.
Owing its benefits to such high nutritional value, the Sea Buckthorn Oil is a good source of nourishment for your hair, skin, and nails. In addition, the regular application and consumption of the oil are also known to promote cardiovascular health improvement.
Does Sea Buckthorn Oil Have Side Effects?
The Sea buckthorn oil is safe for use for most skin types as an everyday anti-microbial and anti-aging compound. But, for people who regularly deal with acne problems, firstly testing out its use is advised. It is because even though its use does not cause nor induce a contact or irritant dermatitis condition, some people might feel irritation.
Claims of problems like an irritation to the skin, redness, and sea buckthorn oil acne are common to find online, but they lack truth. For such claims, it's vital to understand that a person with oily skin experiences the same when using other oils containing linoleic acid. So, while feeling skin irritation is possible for some, it's not a common condition and certainly not a side effect.
Simultaneously, another common misconception regarding using sea buckthorn oil concerns bruising and bleeding issues. In truth, such results are experienced only when thorn oil is applied after a skin surgery or facial treatment. Otherwise, the sea buckthorn oil for skin use on an everyday basis is a boon and not a bane.
Does Sea Buckthorn Oil Clog Pores?
The Sea buckthorn vitamins, omega compounds, and anti-bacterial properties are proven to nutrify the skin successfully, but they will not clog pores. The use of sea buckthorn oil mainly imparts anti-aging results by reducing fine lines and wrinkles. It does not fight skin aging but makes the skin look young by helping the skin's lipid barrier retain moisture and prevent dryness.
In most countries and global communities, the sea buckthorn oil for skin use is famed for offering opulent skin care advantages. However, it is wise not to link sea buckthorn for acne and such problems together because its causation is not natural but choice-based.
Hence, gaining anti-microbial and other immune advantages via regular application of sea buckthorn oil for skin care is advantageous for people of all ages.